Are Military Weddings Covered by Dreamsaver?


Posted in General on 28 September 2011

We are often asked at Dreamsaver if we can provide cover for army, navy and airforce weddings. Dreamsaver Wedding Insurance can cover a wide range of weddings, including military weddings and weddings for members of the Police, fire brigade, ambulance service and coast guard.

With the current range of commitments on the UK’s armed forces, couples are often concerned what will happen if one or even both the couple are called up unexpectedly for duty. Section 1, part F of the Dreamsaver policy provides specific cover if you need to cancel or rearrange your wedding if previously agreed leave for you wedding is cancelled if you are a member of the armed forces, or if there is sudden and necessary duty as a member of the emergency services.

You are also covered as normal under all the other sections of the policy as set out in the Dreamsaver policy wording, such as the financial failure of wedding suppliers, so you know your big day will be protected financially should any of the events covered by the policy occur.

Some military weddings may also involve ceremonial swords in addition to other ceremonial attire. Cover for ceremonial swords can be added to your Dreamsaver policy with the payment of an additional premium in case they are lost or damaged. Please note the ceremonial swords cover is only available for weddings taking place in the UK.

Dreamsaver Wedding Insurance is available from £24 for the Silver level of cover with £6,000 cancellation cover. You can it from here or visit the Dreamsaver website.

Author: Adam


Other Related News Articles...

- Winter Sports – what to do and where to go 2024

- Britain’s Favourite Holiday Destinations

- Already Departed Travel Insurance – What you need to know.

TOP